One of endangered bird species worldwide, the Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) recorded a significant increase in its national population, and specifically in the Western Plain. By 2000, there was no nesting pair in the area, and in the whole country only a few breeding pairs were known in the Măcinului mountains. In the last century, the Saker Falcon was quite widespread in Romania, but almost disappeared due to several threatening factors (poisoning, loss of nesting sites, expansion of agriculture, hunting).
As part of certain conservation efforts undertaken by the Milvus Group within a cross-border project, 80 artificial nest platforms were installed on high voltage electricity pylons in collaboration with the electricity transport and distribution companies, , mostly in Timiș and Arad counties. If in 2011 only one nesting pair was registered, in 2012 – two, in 2015 the numbers started to grow, last year – eight pairs, and this year at least 14! The Saker Falcon in natural conditions breeds in other birds nests (especially species of crows or other birds of prey), but they adapt easily to artificial nests too. In the western plains, the number of natural nests is very low, due to the lack of trees. Thus, our intervention (by placing artificial nests) was required, to facilitate the nesting of the species in the Western Plain. Without these measures, the birds have had no chance for nesting in the area!
This year, most of these nestlings will be colour-ringed in order to monitor the Saker population in Romania.
In order to improve conservation measures, countries with significant populations of Saker Falcons compiled an Action Plan which gives specific direction to the conservation efforts in the European Union. The development of the AP was conducted by experts from Hungary because this country has the largest population of Saker Falcons in Europe.
Our Hungarian neighbours, have the greatest experience with this species, due to the conservation measures implemented in the ‘70s. In recent years, Hungary with Slovakia implemented a first Life project for the conservation of the species – http://sakerlife.mme.hu/en/content/show.
From March to April, stork lovers assisted passively at the „disintegration” of the storks nest, caused by thieving of materials by many Jackdaws and neighbouring Stork pair. The nest was slowly shrinking, everybody was carrying away nest materials but nobody was building! Occasionally lonely storks appeared in the nest, we even saw a stork with a colour ring, but no pair. Continue reading →
We love nature and yet we distance ourselves from it. We admire thousands of breathtaking scenery pictures on social media, all other’s people experiences. We challenge you to get out from the shelter of your house, enjoy the sun, the nature, the peacefulness and quietness of the forests, the clicking noise of a wild spring and the greatness of the wilderness. We urge you to immortalize these moments and take part in the 8th International Milvus Nature Photography Contest.Continue reading →
In 2016 we are experiencing some difficulties with the webcam nest. Compared to previous years, when the storks arrived in time but we had had technical problems with our webcam, this year the “problem” is with the storks. More exactly, with their absence from the nest. At the end of March a pair of stork was observed in the nest, but unfortunately they were just visitors from one of the neighbouring nests. Continue reading →
In the first days of April, members of Milvus Group attended a mammal conservation workshop organized at Mórahalom, near Szeged, Hungary. The main focus of the conference was the research of indigenous mammal species of the Carpathian Basin, chiefly from a nature conservation viewpoint. Continue reading →
In Romania, the last Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) nest, was found in the late 60’s, on the “Dealul Cocoș” hill, in Tulcea County. Thus, the identification of this year’s nest is of great importance to those interested in nature conservation in general and especially for those interested in ornithology.
The observations were made in March, by the Milvus Group’s ornithologists in Timiș and Arad counties, where Imperial Eagles and White-tailed Eagles can be seen quite often. In one specific spot, in Arad County, our specialists were looking forward for this species to breed, as the eagles were seen regularly in the last few years. Continue reading →
We know and respect the opinion of those who are bothered by the rooks of Tîrgu Mureș, but we wish to notify the local authorities that destroying the rook nests during nesting period is an illegal activity, according to Law 49/2011.
“Milvus Group” Bird and Nature Protection Association proposed possible solutions to this conflict, but until now none of them had been accepted. On the contrary, between 15th and 18th of March 2016, employees of Tîrgu Mureș City Hall, under the pretext of canopy trimming, cut down the branches with rook nests on them in the rookeries of the city. We would like to remind you that among the rooks, Long-eared Owls (Asio otus) and Common Kestrels (Falco tinnunculus) are also breeding in the colonies, species which, by their diet, keep the city rodent-free as biological pesticides at no cost. “Milvus Group” Association has notified the National Environmental Guard and the National Environmental Protection Agency regarding this unlawful activity. Continue reading →
The exhibition of the 7th International “Milvus” Nature Photography Contest brings together 47 photographs (general and macro) from 13 countries, judged last year by Tamás András AFIAP – RO, Kerekes István EFIAP/p – HU, Dan Dinu AFIAP, PhotoLife – RO. We invite you to a figurative walk through diverse habitats, wildlife and fairy tale landscapes!
The exhibition is open until April 13th. Looking forward to see you!
Amphibians begin a spectacular activity every year: hundreds, thousands, tens of thousands of frogs and newts begin their migration from wintering habitats to their aquatic breeding spots. This phenomenon happens in a few days or weeks depending on the species and weather conditions during this period. Migration is spectacular especially where amphibians are hibernating in the soil, meadows, hills, forest edges or in the woods at a greater distance than the wet habitats. Continue reading →