As one of the main threats to far-roaming brown bears is the degradation, fragmentation and loss of suitable habitats, one of the goals of the project ‘Brown bear conservation and research in a model area in Romania’ is to conserve the bears’ habitat. In the area where the project operates, the most significant threat in this sense in the nearby future will be posed by the planned Tg. Mures-Iasi-Ungheni highway. This development will cut through Romania’s Eastern Carpathians and adjacent foothills, all prime bear habitats. Continue reading
Six days full of events, excursions and games. What was common in all the activities? Nature. 31 children of various ages attended the 11th environmental education Milvus camp, organized this year in Mitreşti, Mureş County. The adventures, carefully organized, carried them through the nearby forests and hills, raised their curiosity upon crafts – visits to a blacksmith and a farmer; motivated them to aspire to more, by climbing courageously to 15 m to see a real Lesser Spotted Eagle nest (thank you SALVAMONT MUREȘ); reconnected them to nature by capturing and ringing several bird species. Continue reading
Panic, fear, horror, myths … and the end is often the same, a crushed reptilian body. Why do we always get there? Simply, because of ignorance. We are not aware, that these beings are mostly harmless, occasionally only lizards without legs. Moreover, we do not know how to behave with venomous species. This series is targeting the communities of different localities and regions, in order to present and popularize these species, and to introduce a fair behavior towards these reptiles, both for the sake of their and our own safety. We hope the next encounters will be more peaceful! Continue reading
The nesting population of the Saker Falcon is growing in the Western Plain, as a result we managed to ring 45 chicks in 13 out of the 17 nests where sakers successfully bred in 2017.
This is very good news for the species, which experienced in Romania a long period of decline! In 2011 there was only one known breeding pair, but last year there were already 12! Continue reading